NY 895023

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 895023

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000

Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stile Associates, Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated March 1, 1994, on behalf of IKL International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 40067, is a woman's suit-type jacket constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The jacket has three panels, of which two are at the front, sewn together lengthwise and is designated for wear over a lighter outer garment. The jacket features a notched-lapel collar; long sleeves, with one button, non-functional tabs; a full front opening; and eight buttons, of which four are closures, giving a doubled breasted effect. The lapel collar, sleeve edges, placket, and bottom edge are capped with a knit fabric.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suits...suit-type jackets, blazers...knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 68.3 cents/kg+20 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director