NY 894970

March 1, 1994

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 894970

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9090

Mr. Sal Della Ventura
Sony Electronics Inc.
123 Tice Boulevard
Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07675

RE: The tariff classification of pre-cut self adhesive strips for use as spacers/cushions in the production of display monitors, from Japan.

Dear Mr. Della Ventura:

In your letter dated February 3, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

The subject item, part number 4-029-386-01, consists of pre-cut "felt" adhesive strips which measure 12 inches long and 1/2 inch wide. The strips are made from a chemical bonded nonwoven textile fabric, believed to be of man-made fibers, that has been covered on one surface with a pressure sensitive adhesive. These strips will be imported attached to a roll of paper release material containing 2,000 strips. You indicate that these strips are designed for use as spacers/cushions in the production of video display monitors.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of staple fibers. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director