NY 894932

March 15, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 894932

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Ms. Holly Brown
A/P, Import Office
1321 2nd Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated February 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2310, is a vest constructed from two components. The front panels are constructed from woven fabric that is 35 percent acrylic/30 percent polyester/ 30 percent wool and the back panel is constructed of 100 percent pigsuede. The lining is 100 percent polyester.

The vest features a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by 4 buttons. The back panel extends over the shoulders. The vest is trimmed with the suede around the armholes, around the neck, down the front opening and around the bottom. Your sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers...vests: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas

(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director