NY 894917

March 23, 1994

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 894917

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000

Ms. Catherine Pritchard
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. P. O. Box 2568
South San Francisco, CA 94083-2568

RE: The tariff classification of "Triple Traveler" board games, item number 4110, from Israel.

Dear Ms. Pritchard:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 17, 1994

ON BEHALF OF : Discovery Toys Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample consists of a plastic specially designed game board, three plastic pouches, each containing different shaped plastic game pieces, and a set of printed instructions for playing three different games. The unit is packaged in a cardboard box that can form a carrying case by inserting the provided plastic handle in the holes on the box.
The entire item is considered games played on a board of special design for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of special design; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.6000

RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem.

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 9504.90.6000, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director