NY 894834

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 894834

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Charles Chiaramonte
Kenney Transport, Inc.
145-38 157th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Chiaramonte:

In your letter dated February 18, 1994, on behalf of Saul International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 767 is a woman's pullover constructed from a brushed knit fabric and a 2X2 rib knit fabric. The brushed portion of the garment comprises the body and is constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton fabric. The 2X2 ribbed portion comprises the neck and sleeves and is constructed from 100% acrylic fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a cowl neck; attached shoulder pads; long sleeves; 2 side slits; and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 34.2% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director