NY 894807

March 2, 1994

CLA-2-86:S:N:N3:113 894807

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8609.00.0000

Ms. Mary E. Strom
Radix Group International
5510 West 102nd Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of refrigerated containers from Japan

Dear Ms. Strom:

In your letter dated February 9, 1994, on behalf of Itochu International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is an aluminum refrigerated container. The container is 48 feet in length, and has corner castings at the regular 40-foot container location. It is designed for domestic rail and truck transport of perishable items

The applicable subheading for the refrigerated container will be 8609.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers (including containers for the transport of fluids) specially designed and equipped for carriage by one or more modes of transport. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director