NY 894802

March 7, 1994

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 894802

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080

Ms. Barbara Parker
Parker and Parker
297 Hillside Circle
Stonewall, LA 71078

RE: The tariff classification of protective gear for off road motorcycling from Italy.

Dear Ms. Parker:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 1, 1994

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples are protective equipment used in the sport of off road motorcycling.
The articles consist of a kidney belt composed of polyester fabric and plastic, elbow guards composed of polyester fabric and plastic, knee guards composed of polyester fabric and plastic, and a chest protector composed of plastic.

HTS PROVISION : Other articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.6080

RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director