NY 894743

March 18, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 894743

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.4690

Mr. Edmunud J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulvard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of CBZ-Glycine (CAS # 1138-80-3) from United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated February 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for CBZ-Glycine (CAS # 1138-80-3) also known as N-{(phenylmethoxy)carbonyl}-glycine will be 2924.29.4690, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director