NY 894717

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 894717

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.22.0060; 6110.20.2075 6104.22.0050; 6104.62.2030 6114.20.0040; 6110.20.2075

Ms. Vivian Freitas
Ivory International
15400 N.W. 34th Avenue
Miami, FL 33054

RE: The tariff classification of four styles of women's knit garments from Honduras.

Dear Ms. Freitas:

In your letter dated February 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 7066 is a woman's sleeveless, tank-style pullover constructed from 100% cotton, openwork mesh, knit fabric. The pullover features a wide U-neckline; a permanently attached same fabric sash on the front in the waist area; and a flare bottom.

Style number 7067 is a set of women's 100% cotton, openwork mesh, knit garments made up in identical fabric and put up for retail sale together. The set is comprised of an upper garment (a pullover) and a lower garment (shorts). Both components of the set are of the same fabric construction, color, style and composition, and are of corresponding size. The pullover is sleeveless and features a round neckline; and a hemmed bottom. The neck and armholes are finished with ribbed capping. The shorts feature an elastic waistband; and short hemmed leg openings.

Style number 7068 is a woman's sleeveless romper constructed from 100% cotton, openwork mesh, knit fabric. The romper extends to the knee area and features a scoop neckline; shoulder straps with three moveable self fabric bands; very oversized armholes; and short hemmed leg openings.

Style number 7069/X is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% cotton, openwork mesh, knit fabric. The pullover features a round neckline and long sleeves. The neck, sleeves and bottom are finished with ribbed capping.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for styles 7066 and 7069/X will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for style 7067, the pullover will be 6104.22.0060, which provides for women's and girl's ensembles: of cotton...blouses, shirts and tops. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem. This is the rate which would apply if the garments were entered separately and classified in subheading 6110.20.2075. The applicable HTS subheading for style 7067, the shorts, will be 6104.22.0050, which provides for women's ensembles: of cotton...shorts. The rate of duty will be 16.7% ad valorem. This is the rate which would apply if the garments were entered separately and classified in subheading 6104.62.2030.

The applicable HTS subheading for style 7068 will be 6114.20.0040, which provides for other, knitted: of cotton: sunsuits...one-piece playsuits and similar apparel: women's and girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.5% ad valorem.

Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras are not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director