NY 894624

February 28, 1994

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 894624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000; 9615.19.6030

Ms. Kerstin Staudal
46946 Trumpet Circle
Sterling, VA 20164

RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry and hair ornaments of silver-plated base metal made in Denmark and exported from the U.S. Virgin Islands.

Dear Ms. Staudal:

In your letter of January 30, 1994, received in this office February 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on certain items of imitation jewelry and hair ornaments of silver-plated base metal.

You have not submitted samples, however, you have provided us with photographs. One of the photographs is of earrings, bracelets rings and a necklace, all with an Egyptian design. The rest of the photographs show hair ornaments in the same Egyptian design. You have told us that all of these articles are of copper plated with silver.

The applicable subheading for the earrings, necklace, bracelets and rings will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hair ornaments will be 9615.19.6030, HTS, which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like; Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director