NY 894606

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359P 894606

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Richard M. Wortman
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Mr. Wortman:

In your letter dated February 3, 1994, on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 4149ALM is a woman's 68% cotton, 32% rayon, warp knit cardigan that resembles a shirt. The garment features a band collar; long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; a full frontal opening with an eight button placket; a left chest pocket; and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullover...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director