NY 894587

February 18, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 894587

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Norma Jeffries
AFI (California) Inc.
249 East Ocean Blvd. - Suite 900
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon carrying bag from Korea.

Dear Ms. Jeffries:

In your letter dated February 7, 1994, on behalf of Sunjeen DBA: Pro-tec International, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a nylon carrying bag.

The sample submitted, identified as a "Fannie Caddie", is essentially a carrying bag designed to be worn around the waist. The bag is composed of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The item features a large zippered pouch, a wooden frame inside, a smaller zippered pocket on the outside and two smaller elastic top pockets on each end. It is unlined and measures approximately 11" x 7 1/2" x 3 1/4".

The applicable subheading for the carrying bag of 100 percent nylon woven fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director