NY 894564

FEBRUARY 28, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 894564

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.39.0010

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, N.Y. 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a man's reversible vest from China

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated February 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 11A925, is a man's reversible vest. One side of the vest is constructed of a woven plaid silk fabric. The other side is constructed of a woven solid black cotton corduroy fabric. The edging surrounding the garment is also constructed of a solid black cotton corduroy fabric.

The vest is sleeveless, has a V-shaped neckline and a full front opening secured by four button closures. There are two open pockets both on the silk side and on the cotton side.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men's or boy's, of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director