NY 894560

March 18, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 894560

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2915.39.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Bromo Methyl Acetate (CAS # 590-97-6) from Mexico

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated January 24, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable tariff provision for Bromo Methyl Acetate (CAS # 590-97-6) will be 2915.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: esters of acetic acid: other: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director