NY 894558

March 11, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 894558

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of p-Fluorophenyl Acetic Acid (CAS No. 405-50-5), in bulk, from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated January 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for p-Fluorophenyl Acetic Acid will be 2916.39.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sufonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives:...Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: ...Other:...Other:...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram + 17.9 percent ad valorem.

This product is listed in the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory, 1985 ed., Vol. 1. According-ly, importations may be subject to regulation under the provisions of the Toxic Substance Control Act (Pub. Law 94-469). Inquiries regarding the applicability of the TSCA may be addressed to the

Environmental Protection Agency
401 M Street, SE
Washington, DC 20460
[telephone (TSCA Hotline): 202 554-1404]

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire