NY 894531

February 18, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 894531

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000

Mr. Stephen Provoost
J. M. Rodgers Co., Inc.
90 West Street - Room 1510
New York, NY 10006-1039

RE: The tariff classification of coin purses from Taiwan and/or China.

Dear Mr. Provoost:

In your letter dated January 31, 1994, on behalf of Shalom International Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for coin purses.

The submitted samples, item numbers 10005 and 10006, are coin purses composed of plastic designed to be worn on the wrist. Item 10005 is heart-shape in design and item 10006 is in the shape of a teddy bear. Both items are secured by means of plastic twist lock closures. They measure approximately 2 1/2" x 2 1/2". You have indicated that the items will contain cosmetics such as lipstick and/or blush when imported (not included).

The applicable subheading for Items 10005 and 10006, the coin purses of plastic, will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the lipstick and blush. Your request for a classification should include actual sample of the items as being imported. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director