NY 894527

March 11, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 894527

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.1550

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Bromohexane (Hexylbromide) (CAS No. 111-25-1), in bulk, from England.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated January 31, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 1-Bromohexane will be 2903.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: ...Fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons:...Acetylene tetrabromides; Alkyl bromides; Methylene dibromide; and Vinyl bromide...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This product is listed in the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory, 1985 ed., Vol. 1. According-ly, importations may be subject to regulation under the provisions of the Toxic Substance Control Act (Pub. Law 94-469). Inquiries regarding the applicability of the TSCA may be addressed to the

Environmental Protection Agency
401 M Street, SE
Washington, DC 20460
[telephone (TSCA Hotline): 202 554-1404]

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire