NY 894501

February 14, 1994

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-894501

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000

Ms. Brenda Myran
Midwest Importers
32057 64th Avenue
P.O. Box 20
Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020

RE: The tariff classification of a paper garland from Germany

Dear Ms. Myran:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 28, 1994

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Item number 11438-4, "Kraft Paper Garland", measures 2 1/2 inches in width and 25 feet in length. The garland is finished on each edge with thread, sewn in an overcast stitch, which holds a wire in place. One side of the garland is lightly painted in gold. The article will be sold on a plastic roll.

HTS PROVISION : Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.90.4000

RATE OF DUTY : 4 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director