NY 894451

February 18, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 894451

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940

Ms. Anne M. Neary
Nantucket Distributing
261 White's Path
South Yarmouth, MA 02664

RE: The tariff classification of a picnic basket from China.

Dear Ms. Neary:

In your letter dated January 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a picnic basket.

The item submitted is a picnic basket which is unlined, has double wood handles and a plywood hinged lid. The body is wholly woven of chipwood strips each having an approximate thickness of 5.5 mm. The item is unlined and measures approximately 12 1/2 inches in width by 8 1/2 inches in depth.

The applicable subheading for the picnic basket of woven chipwood strips will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles or heading 4601; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, other, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director