NY 894418

February 24, 1994

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 894418

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8500

Mr. H. Darrel Darby II
Darco International, Inc.
P.O. Box 760
Huntington, WV 25712-0760

RE: The tariff classification of a cast replacement boot from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Darby:

In your letter dated January 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article to be imported is a hard shell open front boot made of injection molded polyurethane with five adjustable straps and buckles. It has an adjustable liner made of foam covered with a breathable Velcro compatible material.

The boot is "designed to provide immobilization and compression to the foot and ankle after trauma or surgery to that area." The submitted literature describes it as a viable alternative to casting. It is marketed under the name "The Body Armor Walker".

The applicable subheading for "The Body Armor Walker" cast replacement boot will be 9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances; parts and accessories thereof... other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director