NY 894351

February 9, 1994

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 894351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000

Ms. Barbara Willey
Applause
6101 Variel Avenue
Woodland Hills, CA 91367

RE: The tariff classification of a stationery set from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Willey:

In your letter dated January 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a colorful stationery set for children. It contains an eraser, pencil sharpener, notepad, ink stamp, sheet of stickers, and two pencils. The stamp depicts a butterfly and the remaining items are decorated with cats. The stationery sets are retail packaged for sale and will be treated as an entirety for classification purposes.

The applicable subheading for the stationery set will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like, designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director