NY 894339

February 15, 1994

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 894339

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.1000; 5602.10.9090

Mr. Maurice J. Deslauriers
John V. Carr & Son Inc.
6 Maple Street
P.O. Box 307
Derby Line, VT 05830

RE: The tariff classification of four needleloom felts, from Canada.

Dear Mr. Deslauriers:

In your letter dated January 24, 1994, on behalf of Texel Inc., St. Elzear, Quebec, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four representative samples were submitted. The first item, 200g PE BUF (White), consists of a needleloom felt composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. It measures about 1/10" in thickness and is for use in steel polishing. The "g" in the description refers to grams.

The second item, style 320g Nomex Calendared, consists of a needleloom felt composed of 100% Nomex (Aramid) man-made fibers. The felt measures about 1/8" in thickness and has industrial applications.

The third item, style 185g PE "C" + Z Grey #80, consists of a needleloom felt composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. It measures about 1/10" in thickness and is for use in the shoe industry.

The fourth and final item, style PP400g Grey #20 + F2 1/8" Yellow + PP400g White + R, consists of a multi-layered needleloom felt composed of polypropylene man-made fibers. It appears to be composed of three distinct layers that have been needled together and measures about 1/2" in overall thickness. Additionally, a layer of polyethylene metallized film has been laminated to one surface. This material has applications in the shoe industry.

The applicable subheading for styles 200g PE BUF (White), 320g Nomex Calendared and 185g PE "C" + Grey #80 will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The general rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style PP400g Grey #20 + F2 1/8" + PP400g White + R will be 5602.10.1000, HTS, which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, laminated fabrics. The general rate of duty is 16 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director