NY 894327

February 25, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 894327

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6211.42.0081; 6211.43.0091

Ms. Laura Denny
Edison Brothers Stores Inc.
501 N. Broadway
P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, MO 63166-6995

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated January 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted and will be returned as you have requested.

Style AMORE is constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven cotton. The sleeveless garment features vest styling, a V-neckline, a full front opening secured by four metal rivet-type buttons and two chest pockets with button flaps. The back of the garment has an adjustable self fabric belt. The garment reaches the waist.

Style TIE DENIM is constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven cotton. The sleeveless garment features a collar, a full front opening secured by four buttons, two chest pockets that button and a tie front. The garment does not reach the waist.

Style TIE PEPPER is constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven cotton and is identical in style to TIE DENIM but with one chest pocket.

Style DBL-C is constructed from fabric that is 60 percent woven rayon/40 percent woven polyester. The sleeveless garment features a double ruffle collar, a tie front and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment does not reach the waist.

Style H-RUFF is constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven rayon. The sleeveless garment features a collar, tie front
and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment has three horizontal rows of ruffles on the front panels. The garment does not reach the waist.

The applicable subheading for style AMORE will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other... other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles TIE DENIM and TIE PEPPER will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton... other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles DBL-C and H-RUFF will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers... other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style AMORE falls in textile category designation 341. Styles TIE DENIM and TIE PEPPER fall in textile category designation 359 and styles DBL-C and H-RUFF fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director