NY 894302

February 14, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 894302

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, MI 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon travel case from Hong Kong and/or China.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated January 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a nylon travel case.

The sample submitted, item SKU No. AD-4710-J, described as a "pill box organizer", is a travel case composed of nylon woven fabric designed to contain vitamins and food supplements while traveling. The interior is designed with a clear plastic pocket containing seven plastic supplement trays. Each tray is subdivided by three plastic dividers into four compartments. The item is secured by means of a tab with a metal snap closure. The front of the case is printed with the word "Nutrilite".

The applicable subheading for Item SKU No. AD-4710-J, the travel case of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, binocular cases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong kong are subject to visa requirements. Products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director