NY 894254

CLA-2-2:S:N:N7:236 894254

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3208.20.0000

Mr. Stephen C. Pred
Business Manager
Biesterfeld U.S., Inc.
500 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10110

RE: The tariff classification of Fine Hard N36-21D (Varnish) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Pred:

In your letter dated January 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Fine Hard N36-21D is in our opinion a varnish used in the encapsulation of a solar cell module. We are informed that the material dries to a hard transparent film. It consists of polymers, resins and solvents based upon an acrylic.

The applicable subheading for the Fine Hard N36-21D will be 3208.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for varnishes based on acrylic or vinyl polymers. The duty rate will be 3.6 percent ad valorem .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director