NY 894252

February 7, 1994

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 894252

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000

Mr. Agustin Irusta
Circle International, Inc.
2323 N.W. 82nd Avenue
Miami, FL 33122

RE: The tariff classification of road racing games from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Irusta:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 14, 1994

ON BEHALF OF : Majorette Toys Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The items are various types of road racing game sets. The sets are either slotted, capable of loops and wall climbing, or slotless, capable of lane changes. The sets feature various curves, jumps and loops which require different levels of skill. The tracks have lap counters, flags, finish lines, jumps and loops. The items are considered game machines for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Game machines, other than coin or token operated.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.4000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,