NY 894099

February 3, 1994

CLA-2-18:S:N:N7:232 894099

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.0073

Mr. John Frangiadakis
Kandia, Inc.
2 Woodbine Road
Wellesley, Massachusetts 02181

RE: The tariff classification of Cream Line from Greece.

Dear Mr. Frangiadakis:

In your letter dated January 17, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and descriptive information were included with your request. The subject merchandise is described as a chocolate hazelnut spread, which is stated to contain 49.9 percent sugar, 31.1 percent hydrogenated vegetable oil, 10.6 percent skim milk, 5 percent cocoa powder, 3 percent hazelnut paste and small quantities of lecithin and vanillin. The product will be packaged for retail sale in a 400 gram plastic jar.

The applicable subheading for the Cream Line will be 1806.90.0073, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: other...other: put up for retail sale...other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire