NY 894088

March 10, 1994

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 894088

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.9090

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
90 West Street
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a ferrule from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Muoio:

In your letter dated January 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Okaya (U.S.A.) Inc., Fort Lee, NJ.

The subject article is a ferrule. It is part of fiber optic interconnection cable. The ferrule is made of stainless steel and zilconia. Zilconia is a ceramic material.

The subject article is a composite article that prima facie appears to be classifiable under more than one heading, each equally specific. Classification will accordingly be determined on the basis of that portion of the article which imparts the essential character. We have concluded that there is no essential character for this composite article. Therefore, it shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. The heading for the stainless steel portion of the ferrule is last.

The applicable subheading for the ferrule will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director