NY 894077

February 4, 1994

CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:352 894077

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000

Mr. Steve Ye
Pacific Echo
160 W. 27th Avenue
San Mateo, CA 94403

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene woven fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Ye:

In your letter dated January 14, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as Weed Block (PP Mat), is composed of 100% polypropylene fabric. It is constructed using polypropylene strips that measure approximately 2 millimeters (mm) in width. This plain woven fabric contains 15 strips per inch in the warp and 12 strips per inch in the filling. Your correspondence states that this product will be used for gardening purposes, blocking weeds and maintaining soil moisture.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene woven fabric will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This textile product falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director