NY 894062

February 9, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 894062

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000

Ms. Flavia Cesare
Mably International, Inc.
14 East 60th Street
New York, New York 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a polishing cloth from China.

Dear Ms. Cesare:

In your letter dated January 18, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a beige polishing cloth made of 100 percent cotton open work knitted fabric. The cloth measures 5-3/4 inches by 12 inches and the edges are finished with an overcast stitch.

The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns; floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The polishing cloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director