NY 894028

February 14, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 894028

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.4050

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of D-Valine, CAS 640-68-6 from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated January 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for D-Valine, CAS 640-68-6 will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino acids. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director