NY 894023

February 15, 1994

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:240 894023

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.4090

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Linoleic Acid (CAS # 68308-53-2) from Japan

Dear Mr Corboy:

In your letter dated January 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Linoleic Acid is composed of palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linolenic acid and linoleic acid.

The applicable HTS subheading for Linoleic Acid (CAS # 68308-53-2) will be 3823.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin and mixtures thereof: other. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director