NY 894021

January 26, 1994

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 894021

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.2000

Mr. Frank J. Biersach
Camelot East, Inc. DBA
China Market Place
2301 Kalakaua C-210
Honolulu, Hawaii 96815

RE: The tariff classification of a carved serpentine frog and a serpentine bowl from China.

Dear Mr. Biersach:

In your letter of January 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two articles of serpentine.

The submitted samples are a carved serpentine frog and a serpentine bowl.

The applicable subheading for the serpentine frog and bowl will be 7116.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of...semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Other. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director