NY 894017

CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 894017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a hooded pullover from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated January 11, 1994, on behalf of your client Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample Style TB-104 is a toddler boys' knit polar fleece pullover. The item is constructed from 100% spun polyester fibers. It is napped on the inside and features an attached hood with rib knit trim, a three snap partial front opening, a kangaroo type pouch pocket with rib knit trim, raglan sleeves with knit cuffs, and a straight bottom with rib knit trim.

Your letter did not indicate the size(s) that Style TB-104 would be imported. For purposes of classification, we will assume that the item will be imported in toddler boys' sizes 2-4.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket, Style TB-104 , will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers. sweatshirts, waistcoats (vest) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 34.2% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport