NY 893894

February 9, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 893894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Ms. Natouchka Patrice Rampy
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of an infant's pad from Taiwan, Korea, and Singapore.

Dear Ms. Rapmy:

In your letter dated January 12, 1994, on behalf of Diplomat Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted an infant's pad style number 5012. The pad is made of 100 percent man-made fiber fabric with a vinyl inner waterproof liner. It measures approximately 27-1/2 inches by 37-1/4 inches and the edges are finished with a thin strip of woven fabric. The three layers have been heat sealed together creating a quilted effect. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pad will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem.

The infant's pad falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Taiwan, Korea, and Singapore are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director