NY 893841

March 11, 1994

CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 893841

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2845.90.0000

Mr. Richard A. Harty
Executive Vice President
Transportation Service International, Inc. 2001 Tonnelle Avenue
North Bergen NJ 07047

RE: The tariff classification of Osmium Isotope 187 (Non-Radioactive) from China.

Dear Mr. Harty:

In your letter dated December 28, 1993, on behalf of your client Morgan Manhattan, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Osmium Isotope 187, is used as a superconductor in high speed computers.

The applicable subheading for the Osmium Isotope 187 will be 2845.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Isotopes other than those of heading 2844; compounds, inorganic or organic, of such isotopes, whether or not chemically defined; other. The duty rate will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director