NY 893836

February 9, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 893836

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.4010; 6211.42.0070; 6217.10.0010; 6302.51.4000; 9615.19.6010

Mr. David J. Schaefer
The Great Commission
118 South Main Street
Allentown, NJ 08501

RE: The tariff classification of various textile articles from Guatemala

Dear Mr. Schaefer:

In your letter dated November 5, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted and will be returned to you.

Item A101 is a woman's vest constructed from 100 percent woven cotton. The vest features a V-neckline, a full front opening secured by two buttons and two pockets below the waist.

Item B102 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100 percent woven cotton. The fully lined jacket features a collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit waistband and a full front opening secured by a zipper from the neck to the bottom of the waistband. The jacket also has two pockets below the waist, a padded back yoke and shoulders.

Item C201 is a belt constructed from 100 percent woven cotton. The belt measures 52 inches long and is 1 1/8 inch wide, with 3 1/2 inch tassels on each end.

Item D202 is a headband constructed from a rigid plastic covered with 100 percent woven cotton.

Item E500 is a table runner constructed from 100 percent woven cotton. The runner measures 8 1/2 inches wide by 72 inches long, with an 8 1/4 fringe effect on each warp end.

The applicable subheading for A101 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton... vests. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for B102 will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for C201 will be 6217.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories; other than those of heading 6212: accessories... of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for D202 will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516 and parts thereof: combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other... of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for E500 will be 6302.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Item A101 and C201 falls in textile category designation 359, item B102 falls into category 335, item D202 falls into category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, these products of Guatemala are not subject to a visa requirement or to visa restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director