NY 893735

January 18, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 893735

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Mr. Steven J. Faulkner
Faulkner International
P.O. Box 10301
2998 Makalei Place
Honolulu, HI 96816-0301

RE: The tariff classification of the "Sea Gull," a plastic lace fastener from Taiwan or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Faulkner:

In your letter received in this office on January 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Sea Gull lace fastener is designed so that when it is attached to shoe or sneaker laces, it prevents the laces from opening.

The applicable subheading for the Sea Gull lace fastener will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director