NY 893725

January 28, 1994

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 893725

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of base metal costume jewelry with nylon pouches from Korea.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter of December 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on costume jewelry with nylon pouches.

You have submitted five samples with your request. All of the items are gold plated base metal set with imitation pearls. Each piece will be packaged in a 100% nylon velvet pouch. They are:

1. Style #287011 - Necklace
2. Style #287022 - Bracelet
3. Style #287033 - Post Earrings
4. Style #287034 - Clip-on Earrings
5. Style #287045 - Brooch

The applicable subheading for the base metal costume jewelry with nylon pouch will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director