NY 893689

January 14, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 893689

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010, 6101.20.2030

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men's garments, from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated December 29, 1993 on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples have been submitted. Style 44-0420295 is a hooded man's jacket manufactured from a French terry knit fabric composed of 100 percent cotton. The outer surface of the jacket is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full frontal opening with a heavy duty metal zipper closure, long sleeves with elastic cuffs, 2 side seam zippered pockets at the waist and an elastic bottom.

Style 44-0420296 is a man's vest manufactured from a French terry knit fabric composed of 100 percent cotton. The outer surface of the vest is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The vest features a thermal lined hood with draw-string, a full frontal opening with a zippered closure, oversized arm holes and 2 pouch pockets at the waist. Also featured are rib-knit bands about the arm holes and a rib-knit bottom.

The samples will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's...windbreakers...knitted...of cotton...men's. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, ...waistcoats(vests)...knitted...of cotton, ...other...vests...men's. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 44-0420295 falls within textile category designation 334. Style 44-0420296 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director