NY 893609

January 27, 1994

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 893609

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9013.90.4000

Mr. Joseph Miller
Home Care Instruments
5251 Duke Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22304

RE: The tariff classification of parts of otoscopes from China

Dear Mr. Miller:

In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items to be imported are parts of an otoscope. The otoscope will be sold in mail order catalogs that specialize in over-the-counter health care products. The device is designed to be used by the general public and not by medical doctors. The item is described in the catalog as an ear exam kit for monitoring and early detection of ear infections. The imported goods will consist of an ABS plastic housing with an acrylic lens. There is also a plastic viewing tube for insertion into the ear for examination. The imported parts will be further manufactured in the United States into a complete otoscope.

The applicable subheading for the otoscope parts will be 9013.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director