NY 893607

January 14, 1994

CLA-2-43-:S:N:N5:353 893607

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4302.19.6000

Mr. William G. Tenerowicz
905 Golden Arrow St.
Great Falls, VA 22066

RE: The tariff classification of sheepskin hides from New Zealand.

Dear Mr. Tenerowicz:

In your letter dated December 23, 1993, received in our office on January 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a swatch of sheepskin with hair. You state that the sheepskin hides will be used to make various products in the United States.

The applicable subheading for sheepskin hides will be 4302.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tanned or dressed furskins (including heads, tails, paws and other pieces or cuttings), unassembled, or assembled (without the addition of other materials) other than those of heading 4303: Whole skins, with or without head, tail or paws, not assembled: Other: Other: Not dyed. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

We suggest that you contact The Department of Fish and Wildlife so that you may also adhere to their regulations. They can be reached at; US Fish & Wildlife Service, PO Box 3247, Arlington, VA 22203-3247, telephone (703) 358-1715.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director