NY 893455

February 24, 1994

CLA-2-16:S:N:N7:231 893455

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1602.50.6000

Mr. John M. Poole
John A. Steer Co.
28 S. Second Street
Philadelphia, Pa 19106

RE: The tariff classification of frozen beef seasoned with 2 percent hydrolysed vegetable protein and 1.2 salt from New Zealand and Australia.

Dear Mr. Poole:

In your letter dated December 13, 1993, on behalf of Louis Dreyfus Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product in question, frozen seasoned beef, is described as pieces of top round, 12 to 22 pounds each, measuring from five to ten inches thick, placed on a conveyor belt and injected with a marinade containing 2 percent hydrolysed vegetable protein and 1.2 percent salt. All of the marinade is consumed in the product. The product is then wrapped and frozen in 50 pound boxes.

The applicable subheading for this frozen beef, seasoned with 2 percent hydrolysed vegetable protein and 1.2 percent salt, will be 1602.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood:...of bovine animals:...other:...not containing cereals or vegetables:...other:...other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director