NY 893443

January 7, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 893443

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Mr. Kyle Hennessey
United World Group
428 S. Forest St.
United World Trade Building
Denver, CO 80222

RE: The tariff classification of a water bottle carrier from China.

Dear Mr. Hennessey:

In your letter, received in this office December 23, 1993, on behalf of United World Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a water bottle carrier.

You have submitted a sample and photos of a water bottle carrier similar to a holster in design with a webbed shoulder strap. The carrier is constructed of strips of nylon webbed material. It is designed to contain a 1.0 or 1.5 litter bottle. The item measures approximately 5" in width and 7" in height.

The applicable subheading for the water bottle carrier of nylon webbed strips will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director