NY 893400

January 20, 1994

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 893400

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9030.90.8550

Ms. Deborah A. Eade
John V. Carr & Son Inc.
P.O. Box 196
Highgate Springs, VT 05460

RE: The tariff classification of a substrate holding fixture from Canada.

Dear Ms. Eade:

In your letter dated December 10, 1993 on behalf of Automatech Industrielle of Quebec you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The TCA clamp fixture is a substrate holding fixture used in the testing of IBM silicon memory chips. The TCA is designed to be used with the IBM 50 mm and 36 mm ceramic substrates. The 50 mm ceramic substrate is installed in the body of the fixture. (A top and bottom adapter is used if a 36 mm substrate is used.) After the substrate has been installed, the silicon chip is placed on the substrate and secured by a screw gimbal. The contacts on the bottom of the substrate are then plugged into a test machine and an eight hour electrical test is made under conditions of 180 degrees C. Heat sinks in the test fixture help to dissipate heat away from the chip. After the test is completed, the silicon chip is removed, another is placed on the fixture and the test begins again.

The applicable tariff provision for the TCA substrate holding fixture will be 9030.90.8550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other parts and accessories for instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities. The general rate of duty will be 4.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director