NY 893362

January 14, 1994

CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 893362

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.6000

Mr. Frank Saviano
Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc.
221-20 147th Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a flocked material from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Saviano:

In your letter dated December 7, 1993, on behalf of Plaxwell International Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Hsin-Li Chemical Industrial Corp.

The instant sample, identified as product #GSS12542RAMDOOOO, consists of a woven backing fabric composed of polyester/rayon man-made fibers, a middle layer of PVC cellular plastics material and a top coating of nylon man-made fibers. You do not indicate the method of manufacture of this material, however, from the physical appearance of the instant sample, the nylon fibers on the upper surface appear to have been applied by some type of flocking method. The following technical weight specifications were provided:

Composition: Weight/Yard Weight %

Surface: Nylon 16g 1.4%
Middle: PVC 964g 83.1%
Backing: Polyester/Rayon 180g 15.5%

Total: 1160g 100.0%

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director