NY 893282

January 28, 1994

CLA-2-19:S:N:N7:228 893282

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.8970

Mr. William Lawlor
Select Ingredients
263 N. Forman Street
Detroit, MI 48209

RE: The tariff classification of a sugar and flour mixture from Canada

Dear Mr. Lawlor:

In your letter dated December 9, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown and sample accompanied your letter. The sample was forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. The product is a white powder said to contain 64.5 percent sugar and 35.5 percent flour. Analysis found the sugar content to be 64.2 percent. The mixture will be imported in 100-pound bags or 2000-pound bulk containers, and used as an ingredient in the manufacture of bakery products.

The applicable tariff provision for the sugar and flour mixture will be 1901.90.8970, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for food preparations of flour, meal, starch or malt extract...other...subject to quotas established pursuant to section 22 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act, as amended...other...provided for in subheading 9904.60.60. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director