NY 893232

CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 893232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of girls' jumpers from India.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated December 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style S4G-900J - a girls' cotton woven jumper. The item features a scoop neck, four button faux front opening, oversized armholes, two breast pockets, and a gathered skirt.

Style F4G-906 - a girls' cotton flannel jumper. The item features a v-neck, full front opening with a seven button closure, oversize armholes, a small pocket on the upper right top, two pockets on the skirt with fold back flaps and button closures, a gathered skirt, and a hemmed bottom with side slits.

Your letter did not indicate sizes for Styles S4G-900J and F4G-906. In a telephone conversation with you on December 22, 1993, you stated that both styles will be imported in sizes XXS-XL. For purposes of classification, we will assume that the numerical equivalent for XXS-XL is 2-14.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the jumpers, Styles S4G-900J and F4G-906, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport