NY 893147

December 20, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 893147

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510

Ms. Natouchka P. Rampy
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's composite garment consisting of pants and a button-on upper portion, from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Rampy:

In your letter dated Dec. 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for style 663 on behalf of Casablanca Group, L.P. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style 663 is constructed from of 65% polyester, 35% rayon woven fabric. The garment consists of a pair of full length pants and an attached vest-like top. Both portions are made from the same plaid fabric. The vest-like top is constructed with a full back panel and two front panels that form a V-shaped opening with a lapel. It is attached to the pants by means of buttons. The buttons are on the waistband of the pants, the button holes are on the vest-like upper portion. The vest-like top is not a garment and it cannot be worn with any other pants due to its unique design and construction.

The pants and vest-like top meet the definition of a composite article (GRI 3(b)). The essential character of this composite is imparted by the pants.

The applicable subheading for style 663 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pants, not knit, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 663 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director