NY 893123

December 15, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 893123

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9855 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of phenyl acetyl chloride (CAS # 103-80-0) from France.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated December 6, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2916.39.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other derivatives of aromatic monocarboxylic acids. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 17.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director